Privacy Policy

The protection of individual privacy is a concern to the Sleeman Centre and practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. By visiting visitors are accepting the practices described in this policy and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
Personal information

No personally identifiable information is automatically collected about visitors who simply browse the Sleeman Centre’s web site or who download information from it. Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual.

Information Collection

Sleeman Centre collects your personal information for the following reasons:
• To inform you if there is a change to, or cancellation of, a performance for which you have tickets.
• To connect specific seats to your account allowing us to replace your tickets if they have been lost or forgotten.
• To contact you if there is a problem with your credit card information.
• To inform you, from time to time, about additional performances, services or special offers which we think may be of interest to you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure 

Sleeman Centre does not give, sell, or share your personal information with any organization other than the presenter of the show for which you purchased tickets. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, it will not affect your ability to purchase tickets. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies/organizations that Sleeman Centre does not own or control, or to people that Sleeman Centre does not employ.

Logging practices

The City’s web server logs visitor activity to help manage the web site. Information stored in logs does not identify visitors personally. We use cookies to understand how you use
We are constantly improving to make it useful to you. In order to do this we gather statistics about which pages you visit while on the website. These statistics help us track the number of visitors and determine where to put information so it is easier to find.
We gather this information by placing a temporary file, called a “cookie”, on your hard drive.

This cookie does not collect any information we could use to identify you, such as your name, address, email address or phone number. It collects information such as:
• Your IP address (a series of numbers that are automatically assigned to your computer when you go online).
• The type of web browser and operating system you use.
• The date and time you visited the site.
• Which pages you visited.
• The order you visited the pages.
• How long you spent on each page.
• The page you entered the site on.
• The last page you looked at before you left.

Third Party Cookies

When visiting our site, your browser may receive longer-term cookies from Google, a third party. Consequently, Google may track your online activities across other websites.
If you are concerned about cookies you can adjust your web browser settings to reject them. This, however, may impact your use of Sleeman Centre’s wesbite and services. Please consult your browser settings (and browser plugins) which allow you to configure whether and how you receive cookies.

Third Parties

The Sleeman Centre collects and analyzes website usage data strictly for internal purposes. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose any information that we collect about our website visitors to third parties, except as required by law.

External links

The Sleeman Centre site has links to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about visitors. This privacy policy does not cover third party data collection practices and the Sleeman Centre does not assume any responsibility for the actions of third parties.

Questions or Concerns?

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy or would like to contact us regarding information you have submitted, you can email us or reach us by regular mail: Sleeman Centre, Attention: Privacy Officer, 50 Woolwich Street, Guelph ON N1H 3V1,, 519-822-4900 extension 2850.